dataninjas Privacy Policy

Last Updated on June 4, 2014

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for dataninjas Business Listings (the “Website”).   If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you may contact us here.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our Website’s privacy policy.

What information do we collect?

In some areas of the Website (such as when you set up an account or complete your profile) and in connection with our services, we will collect personally identifiable information, including your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, username[s], and other information from which your identity is discernible.

You may, however, visit our Website anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways: 

  • To personalize your experience.  Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

  • To improve our Website.   We continually strive to improve our Website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

  • To improve customer service.  Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

  • To process transactions.   Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the product or service requested.

  • To send periodic emails.   The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

How long do we keep your information?

We will retain your information for at least as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We may also keep your information for longer periods of time consistent with our normal business practices and record-keeping requirements. If you wish to cancel your account, or request that we no longer use your information to provide you with our services, or request that we no longer maintain your information, please contact us.

We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We also collect analytical data related to the performance of this Website via tracking technologies. This data is in no way associated with your personally identifiable information.

Information Collected by Us Using Technology

We use various Internet technologies to manage this Website and track its use. Non-personal information that we collect using these technologies may be combined with other information about you.

  • Device Information. We may collect non-personal information about the computer, mobile device or other device you use to access the our site, such as IP address, geolocation information, unique device identifiers, browser type, browser language and other transactional information.

  • IP Addresses. We may log your IP address (the location of your computer or device on the Internet). We use IP addresses for system administration and troubleshooting purposes, and to track access and use of the our Website.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. 

The business listing information you provide is public

We are a business listing site.  Hence, the business listing information that you put in your profile and the updates and corrections that you provide to us are considered not to be confidential.  You expressly agree that your business listing information may be shared with any third parties.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.  In the future, we may sell, buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses. In such transactions, we may include your information among the transferred assets.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our Website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the 'Edit Profile' page.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act).   We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our Website and not to information collected offline.

Governing Law

This Agreement (and any further rules, policies, or guidelines incorporated by reference) shall be governed and construed in accordance with the Laws of Delaware, us, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Website at http://www.scoutt.net/termsofuse.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Questions or Concerns about Our Privacy Policy


If you have any questions or concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy, you may contact us here: http://www.scoutt.net/contact.